NCAA Women’s Tournament 2018: Full bracket announced Monday night

Ron Jenkins/Getty Images
0 Comments

NEW YORK (AP) — UConn is the top seed in the women’s basketball NCAA Tournament.

The Huskies enter as the lone unbeaten team and will be vying for their 12th national championship. Last season, UConn came into the NCAAs as the overwhelming favorite before losing to Mississippi State in the Final Four.

Defending national champion South Carolina and A’ja Wilson await as a possible Elite Eight matchup for UConn in the Albany Regional. The Gamecocks are the two-seed.

UConn, which has been a No. 1 seed every year since 2007, opens up against 16-seed Saint Francis (Pennsylvania) on Saturday morning at home.

While this is the Huskies’ 30th consecutive trip to the NCAA Tournament, Nicholls State, Northern Colorado, Mercer and Seattle will be making their first appearances.

This year’s Final Four is in Columbus, Ohio, and will take place on March 30. The national championship game is on Sunday, April 1.

A printable version women’s bracket can be found here.

The matchups and tip-times for all first round games are below:

Albany Region

No. 1 UConn vs. No. 16 St. Francis, 11 a.m., Saturday
No. 8 Miami vs. No. 9 Quinnipiac, 1:30 p.m., Saturday
No. 5 Duke vs. No. 12 Belmont, 11 a.m. , Saturday
No. 4 Georgia vs. No. 13 Mercer, 1:30 p.m., Saturday
No. 6 South Florida vs. No. 11 Buffalo, 1:30 p.m., Saturday
No. 3 Florida State vs. UA-Little Rock, 11 a.m., Saturday
No. 7 California vs. No. 10 Virginia, 5 p.m., Friday
No. 2 South Carolina vs. No. 15 North Carolina A&T, 7:30 p.m., Friday

Spokane Region

No. 1 Notre Dame vs. No. 16 CSU Northridge, 5 p.m., Friday
No. 8 South Dakota State vs. No. 9 Villanova, 7:30 p.m., Friday
No. 5 DePaul vs. No. 12 Oklahoma, Noon, Friday
No. 4 Texas A&M vs. No. 13 Drake, 2:30 p.m., Friday
No. 6 LSU vs. No. 11 Central Michigan, 11 a.m., Saturday
No. 3 Ohio State vs. No. 14 George Washington, 1:30 p.m., Saturday
No. 7 Green Bay vs. No. 10 Minnesota, 5 p.m., Friday
No. 2 Oregon vs. No. 15 Seattle, 7 p.m., Friday

Lexington Region

No. 1 Louisville vs. No. 16 Boise State, Noon, Friday
No. 8 Marquette vs. No. 9 Dayton, 2:30 p.m., Friday
No. 5 Missouri vs. No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast, 3:30 p.m., Saturday
No. 4 Stanford vs. No. 13 Gonzaga, 6 p.m., Saturday
No. 6 Oregon State vs. No. 11 Western Kentucky, Noon, Friday
No. 3 Tennessee vs. No. 14 Liberty, 2:30 p.m., Friday
No. 7 Michigan vs. Northern Colorado, 5 p.m., Friday
No. 2 Baylor vs. No. 15 Grambling, 7:30 p.m., Friday

Kansas City Region

No. 1 Mississippi State vs. No. 16 Nichols, 6 p.m., Saturday
No. 8 Syracuse vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m., Saturday
No. 5 Maryland vs. No. 12 Princeton, Noon, Friday
No. 4 NC State vs. No. 13 Elon, 2:30 p.m., Friday
No. 6 Iowa vs. No. 11 Creighton, 6 p.m., Saturday
No. 3 UCLA vs. No. 14 American, 3:30 p.m., Saturday
No. 7 Arizona State vs. No. 10 Nebraska, 3:30 p.m., Saturday
No. 2 Texas vs. No. 15 Maine, 6 p.m., Saturday