2016 NCAA Tournament Tip Times and Announcer Pairings

2 Comments

NCAA First Four
Tuesday, March 15

6:40 p.m., truTV, Dayton
No. 16 Florida Gulf Coast vs. No. 16 Fairleigh Dickinson (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Erdahl)

9:05 p.m., truTV, Dayton
No. 11 Vanderbilt vs. No. 11 Wichita St.(Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Erdahl)

NCAA First Four
Wednesday, March 16

6:40 p.m., truTV, Dayton
No. 16 Holy Cross vs. No. 16 Southern U. (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)

9:05 p.m., truTV, Dayton
No. 16 Michigan vs. No. 16 Tulsa (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)

[   INSTANT ANALYSIS: East | South | Midwest | West   ]

First Round Games
Thursday Afternoon, March 17

12:15 p.m., CBS, Providence
No. 4 Duke vs. No. 13 UNCW (Ian Eagle, Chris Webber, Len Elmore, Evan Washburn)

12:40 p.m., truTV, Raleigh
No. 8 Texas Tech vs. No. 9 Butler (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Lewis Johnson)

1:30 p.m., TNT, Des Moines
No. 8 Colorado vs. No. 9 Connecticut (Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery, Tracy Wolfson)

2:00 p.m., TBS, Denver
No. 4 Iowa State vs. No. 13 Iona (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Eradhl)

2:45 p.m., CBS, Providence
No. 5 Baylor vs. No. 12 Yale (Ian Eagle, Chris Webber, Len Elmore, Evan Washburn)

3:10 p.m., truTV, Raleigh
No. 1 Virginia vs. No. 16 Hampton (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Lewis Johnson)

4:00 p.m., TNT, Des Moines
No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 16 Austin Peay (Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery, Tracy Wolfson)

4:30 p.m., TBS, Denver
No. 5 Purdue vs. No. 12 Arkansas-Little Rock (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Eradhl)

First Round Games
Thursday Evening, March 17

6:50 p.m., TNT, Providence
No. 3 Miami vs. No. 14 Buffalo (Ian Eagle, Chris Webber, Len Elmore, Evan Washburn)

7:10 p.m., CBS, Des Moines
No. 5 Indiana vs. No. 12 Chattanooga (Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery, Tracy Wolfson)

7:20 p.m., TBS, Raleigh
No. 1 North Carolina vs. Florida Gulf Coast-Fairleigh Dickinson winner (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Lewis Johnson)

7:27 p.m., truTV, Denver
No. 3 Utah vs. No. 14 Fresno State (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Eradhl)

9:20 p.m., TNT, Providence
No. 6 Arizona vs. Vanderbilt-Wichita State winner (Ian Eagle, Chris Webber, Len Elmore, Evan Washburn)

9:40 p.m., CBS, Des Moines
No. 4 Kentucky vs. No. 13 Stony Brook (Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery, Tracy Wolfson)

9:50 p.m., TBS, Raleigh
No. 8 USC vs. No. 9 Providence (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Lewis Johnson)

9:57 p.m., truTV, Denver
No. 6 Seton Hall vs. No. 11 Gonzaga (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Eradhl)

First Round Games
Friday Afternoon, March 18

12:15 p.m., CBS, St. Louis
No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 10 Syracuse (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Dana Jacobson)

12:40 p.m., truTV, Brooklyn
No. 2 Villanova vs. No. 15 UNC Asheville (Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce)

1:30 p.m., TNT, Oklahoma City
No. 7 Oregon St. vs. No. 10 VCU (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)

2:00 p.m., TBS, Spokane
No. 4 California vs. No. 13 Hawaii (Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb, Ros Gold-Onwude)

2:45 p.m., CBS, St. Louis
No. 2 Michigan St. vs. No. 15 Middle Tennessee St. (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Dana Jacobson)

3:10 p.m., truTV, Brooklyn
No. 7 Iowa vs. No. 10 Temple (Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce)

4:00 p.m., TNT, Oklahoma City
No. 2 Oklahoma vs. No. 15 CSU Bakersfield (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)

4:30 p.m., TBS, Spokane
No. 5 Maryland vs. No. 12 South Dakota St. (Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb, Ros Gold-Onwude)

First Round Games
Friday Evening, March 18

6:50 p.m., TNT, St. Louis
No. 7 Wisconsin vs. No. 10 Pittsburgh (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Dana Jacobson)

7:10 p.m., CBS, Brooklyn
No. 3 West Virginia vs. No. 14 Stephen F. Austin (Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce)

7:20 p.m., TBS, Oklahoma City
No. 3 Texas A&M vs. No. 14 UW-Green Bay (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)

7:27 p.m., truTV, Spokane
No. 1 Oregon vs. Holy Cross-Southern U. winner (Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb, Ros Gold-Onwude)

9:20 p.m., TNT, St. Louis
No. 2 Xavier vs. No. 15 Weber St. (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Dana Jacobson)

9:40 p.m., CBS, Brooklyn
No. 6 Notre Dame vs. Michigan-Tulsa winner (Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce)

9:50 p.m., TBS, Oklahoma City
No. 6 Texas vs. No. 11 Northern Iowa (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)

9:57 p.m., truTV, Spokane
No. 8 St. Joseph’s vs. No. 9 Cincinnati (Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb, Ros Gold-Onwude)