Bracketology: Wisconsin moves to top line

13 Comments

Here’s the Selection Sunday morning update:

Wisconsin moves into the final No. 1 seed position in the West Region.  The Badgers may need to win the B10 title today to hold it; it’s likely the Selection Committee is building at least two or three brackets today.  Beyond the late Big Ten final, Connecticut can still acquire a bid by winning the American Conference title.  That would force the final at-large team “IN” right now, to be bumped out.  The biggest concern for Virginia is the health of Justin Anderson.  He doesn’t appear to be 100-percent, and that could prompt the Committee to reward Wisconsin with the final No. 1 seed.  It’s also possible that UVA takes Duke’s spot as the regular-season ACC champ.  But it’s hard to argue against the Blue Devils’ road wins at Virginia and at Wisconsin.

As for the bubble, the final seven to nine spots are somewhat of a pick’em.  I’ll be going through them again once or twice today; and making a final plan for what happens if Connecticut wins.  Television won’t allow earlier ending times for games, and the Committee will be under the gun today.  The teams that appear most vulnerable among the final at-large teams: Texas, Colorado State, Boise State, Temple and BYU – along with Indiana, Ole Miss, and LSU, if your so inclined- or even Georgia or Davidson.  You get the picture.

We’ll have a final bracket posted later today.  It’s Selection Sunday.  Enjoy the Madness.

UPDATED: March 15, 2015 | 8:30 a.m. (ET)

Note: Now that we’ve reached Championship Week, teams in CAPS represent the AUTOMATIC bid. Exceptions are made for teams that use an abbreviation (UCLA, BYU, etc). During conference tournament play, the highest remaining seed will earn the teams auto bid for the bracket until the tournament is completed.

FIRST FOUR PAIRINGS – Dayton (First Round)

  • Texas vs. Colorado State | East Region
  • Boise State vs. Temple | Midwest Region
  • LAFAYETTE vs. MANHATTAN | South Region
  • ROBERT MORRIS vs. HAMPTON | Midwest Region

BRACKET PROJECTION …

MIDWESTCleveland EAST Syracuse
Louisville Pittsburgh
1) Kentucky 1) Villanova
16) ROB MORRIS / HAMPTON 16) NORTH FLORIDA
8) Oregon 8) NC State
9) Ohio State 9) Dayton
Seattle Jacksonville
5) West Virginia 5) Arkansas
12) WYOMING 12) WOFFORD
4) Louisville 4) Baylor
13) VALPARAISO 13) HARVARD
Columbus Pittsburgh
6) Butler 6) Georgetown
11) Boise State / Temple 11) Texas / Colorado St
3) Notre Dame 3) Maryland
14) NORTH DAKOTA ST 14) ALBANY
Omaha Charlotte
7) Iowa 7) Utah
10) Georgia 10) Oklahoma State
2) Kansas 2) Virginia
15) BELMONT 15) NORTHEASTERN
WEST – Los Angeles SOUTH – Houston
Charlotte Charlotte
1) Wisconsin 1) Duke
16) COASTAL CAROLINA 16) LAFAYETTE / MANHATTAN
8) St. John’s 8) VCU
9) Cincinnati 9) Purdue
Jacksonville Portland
5) Wichita State 5) Providence
12) BUFFALO 12) S.F. AUSTIN
4) North Carolina 4) NORTHERN IOWA
13) Georgia State 13) NEW MEXICO ST
Columbus Omaha
6) Michigan State 6) SMU
11) Mississippi 11) Indiana
3) Oklahoma 3) IOWA STATE
14) UC-IRVINE 14) EASTERN WASHINGTON
Portland Seattle
7) Xavier 7) San Diego State
10) Davidson 10) LSU
2) ARIZONA 2) GONZAGA
15) TEXAS-SOUTHERN 15) UAB

NOTES on the BRACKET: Kentucky is the overall No. 1 seed followed by Villanova, Duke, Wisconsin. Next in line: Virginia, Arizona, Gonzaga, and Kansas.

Last Five teams in (at large): Indiana, Texas, Colorado State, Boise State, Temple

First Five teams out (at large): BYU, Miami-FL, Texas AM, UCLA, Connecticut

Next five teams out (at large): Tulsa, Old Dominion, Murray State, Illinois, Rhode Island

Breakdown by Conference …

Big 10 (7): Wisconsin, Maryland, Iowa, Michigan State, Ohio State, Purdue, Indiana

Big 12 (7): Kansas, Oklahoma, Iowa State, Baylor, West Virginia, Oklahoma State, Texas

ACC (6): Duke, Virginia, Notre Dame, Louisville, North Carolina, NC State

Big East (6): Villanova, Georgetown, Providence, Butler, Xavier, St. John’s

SEC (5): Kentucky, Arkansas, Georgia, LSU, Ole Miss

Mountain West (4): WYOMING, San Diego State, Colorado State, Boise State

Pac 12 (3): Arizona, Utah, Oregon

Atlantic 10 (3): VCU, Dayton, Davidson

American (3): SMU, Cincinnati, Temple

Missouri Valley (2): NORTHERN IOWA, Wichita State

West Coast (1): GONZAGA

ONE BID LEAGUES: UAB (C-USA), Georgia State (SBELT), HARVARD (IVY), EASTERN WASHINGTON (BSKY), VALPARAISO (HZN), S.F. AUSTIN (SLND), WOFFORD (STHN), UC-IRVINE (BWEST), BUFFALO (MAC), MANHATTAN (MAAC), NORTH FLORIDA (ASUN), BELMONT (OVC), NORTHEASTERN (CAA), COASTAL CAROLINA(BSO), HAMPTON (MEAC), NORTH DAKOTA STATE (SUM), NEW MEXICO ST (WAC), ALBANY (AEAST), LAFAYETTE (PAT), ROBERT MORRIS (NEC), TEXAS-SOUTHERN (SWAC)