Announcers, networks and tip times for first four days of 2015 NCAA Tournament

1 Comment

Sunday evening the announcers and tip times for the first four days of the NCAA tournament were announced. As has been the case since the tournament expanded to 68 teams, everything begins in Dayton Tuesday night. There will be two doubleheaders there, with the second of which being played Wednesday night.

Below are the announcer assignments, networks and tip times for each location, with the second game generally tipping off 30 minutes after the completion of the first game at that particular site.

First Round Games (Dayton, Ohio)
Tuesday, March 17

Announcers: Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Lewis Jackson
Network: truTV

6:40 p.m. EST: Manhattan vs. Hampton
Game 2: BYU vs. Ole Miss

First Round Games (Dayton, Ohio)
Wednesday, March 18

Announcers: Ian Eagle, Doug Gottlieb, Evan Washburn
Network: truTV

6:40 p.m. EST: North Florida vs. Robert Morris
Game 2: Boise State vs. Dayton

INSTANT ANALYSISEast | West | South | Midwest

Round of 64 Games (Afternoon session)
Thursday, March 19

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Announcers: Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Lewis Jackson
Network: CBS
12:15 p.m. EST: Notre Dame vs. Northeastern
Game 2: Butler vs. Texas

Louisville, Kentucky
Announcers: Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce
Network: truTV
12:40 p.m. EST: Iowa State vs. UAB
Game 2: SMU vs. UCLA

Jacksonville, Florida
Announcers: Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Erdahl
Network: TBS
1:40 p.m. EST: Baylor vs. Georgia State
Game 2: Xavier vs. BYU/Ole Miss

Portland, Oregon
Announcers: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Rachel Nichols
Network: TNT
2:10 p.m. EST: Arizona vs. Texas Southern
Game 2: VCU vs. Ohio State

READ MOREAll of NBCSports.com’s NCAA tournament coverage

Round of 64 Games (Evening session)
Thursday, March 19

Pittsburgh
Announcers: Anderson, Smith and Jackson
Network: TBS
6:50 p.m. EST: Villanova vs. Lafayette
Game 2: NC State vs. LSU

Louisville
Announcers: Lundquist, Spanarkel and LaForce
Network: CBS
7:10 p.m.: Cincinnati vs. Purdue
Game 2: Kentucky vs. Manhattan/Hampton

Jacksonville
Announcers: Catalon, Lappas and Erdahl
Network: TNT
7:20 p.m. EST: North Carolina vs. Harvard
Game 2: Arkansas vs. Wofford

Portland
Announcers: Harlan, Miller, Bonner and Nichols
Network: truTV
7:27 p.m. EST: Utah vs. Stephen F. Austin
Game 2: Georgetown vs. Eastern Washington

Round of 64 Games (Afternoon session)
Friday, March 19

Omaha, Nebraska
Announcers: Marv Albert, Chris Webber, Len Elmore, Craig Sager
Network: CBS
12:15 p.m. EST: Kansas vs. New Mexico State
Game 2: Wichita State vs. Indiana

Charlotte, North Carolina
Announcers: Jim Nantz, Bill Raftery, Grant Hill, Tracy Wolfson
Network: truTV
12:40 p.m. EST: Michigan State vs. Georgia
Game 2: Virginia vs. Belmont

Seattle, Washington
Announcers: Spero Dedes, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio
Network: TBS
1:40 p.m. EST: Northern Iowa vs. Wyoming
Game 2: Louisville vs. UC Irvine

Columbus, Ohio
Announcers: Ian Eagle, Doug Gottlieb, Evan Washburn
Network: TNT
2:10 p.m. EST: West Virginia vs. Buffalo
Game 2: Maryland vs. Valparaiso

Round of 64 Games (Evening session)
Friday, March 19

Omaha
Announcers: Albert, Webber, Elmore and Sager
Network: TBS
6:50 p.m. EST: Oregon vs. Oklahoma State
Game 2: Wisconsin vs. Coastal Carolina

Charlotte
Announcers: Nantz, Raftery, Hill and Wolfson
Network: CBS
7:10 p.m. EST: Duke vs. North Florida/Robert Morris
Game 2: San Diego State vs. St. John’s

Seattle
Announcers: Dedes, Gminski, Maggio
Network: TNT
7:20 p.m. EST: Iowa vs. Davidson
Game 2: Gonzaga vs. North Dakota State

Columbus
Announcers: Eagle, Gottlieb and Washburn
Network: truTV
7:27 p.m. EST: Oklahoma vs. Albany
Game 2: Providence vs. Boise State/Dayton