Tag: TV listings


TV schedules, announcer pairings for 2014 NCAA Tournament

Leave a comment

Below are the game times and announcer assignments for the first four days of the NCAA tournament, beginning with Tuesday and Wednesday’s First Four doubleheaders in Dayton.

Tuesday, March 18

South Region (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy

6:40 p.m. EST (16) Albany vs. (16) Mount St. Mary’s (truTV)

Midwest Region (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy

Approx. 9:10 p.m. EST (12) N.C. State vs. (12) Xavier (truTV)

Wednesday, March 19 

Midwest Region (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols

6:40 p.m. EST (16) Cal Poly vs. (16) Texas Southern (truTV)
Approx. 9:10 p.m. EST (11) Iowa vs. (11) Tennessee

Thursday, March 20 (Afternoon sessions) 

South Region (Buffalo, N.Y.) 
Announcers: Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce 

12:15 p.m. EST (6) Ohio State vs. (11) Dayton (CBS)
Approx. 2:45 p.m. EST (3) Syracuse vs. (14) Western Michigan (CBS)

West Region (Milwaukee, Wis.) 
Announcers: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Lewis Johnson

12:40 p.m. EST (2) Wisconsin vs. (15) American (truTV)
Approx. 3:10 p.m. EST (7) Oregon vs. (10) BYU (truTV)

South Region (Orlando, Fla.) 
Announcers: Anderson, Bonner and Leahy

1:40 p.m. EST (8) Colorado vs. (9) Pittsburgh (TBS)
Approx. 4:10 p.m. EST (1) Florida vs. Albany/Mount St. Mary’s winner (TBS)

East Region (Spokane, Wash.) 
Announcers: Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jaime Maggio

2:10 p.m. EST (5) Cincinnati vs. (12) Harvard (TNT)
Approx. 4:40 p.m. EST (4) Michigan State vs. (13) Delaware (TNT)

Thursday, March 20 (Evening sessions)

East Region (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Announcers: Lundquist, Raftery and LaForce

6:55 p.m. EST (7) UConn vs. (10) Saint Joseph’s (TBS)
Approx. 9:25 p.m. EST (2) Villanova vs. (15) Milwaukee (TBS)

Midwest Region (Milwaukee, Wis.) 
Announcers: Eagle, Spanarkel and Johnson

7:10 p.m. EST (2) Michigan vs. (15) Wofford (CBS)
Approx. 9:40 p.m. EST (7) Texas vs. (10) Arizona State (CBS)

Midwest Region (Orlando, Fla.) 
Announcers: Anderson, Bonner and Leahy

7:20 p.m. EST (5) Saint Louis vs. N.C. State/Xavier winner (TNT)
Approx. 9:50 p.m. EST (4) Louisville vs. (13) Manhattan (TNT)

West Region (Spokane, Wash.) 
Announcers: Dedes, Gottlieb and Maggio

7:27 p.m. EST (5) Oklahoma vs. (12) North Dakota State (truTV)
Approx. 9:57 p.m. EST (4) San Diego State vs. (13) New Mexico State (truTV)

Friday, March 21 (Afternoon sessions)

Midwest Region (Raleigh, N.C.) 
Announcers: Harlan, Elmore, Miller and Nichols

12:15 p.m. EST (3) Duke vs. (14) Mercer (CBS)
Approx. 2:45 p.m. EST (6) UMass vs. Iowa/Tennessee winner (CBS)

West Region (San Antonio, Texas)
Announcers: Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

12:40 p.m. EST (6) Baylor vs. (11) Nebraska (truTV)
Approx 3:10 p.m. EST (3) Creighton vs. (14) Louisiana-Lafayette (truTV)

South Region (St. Louis, Mo.) 
Announcers: Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson 

1:40 p.m. EST (7) New Mexico vs. (10) Stanford (TBS)
Approx. 4:10 p.m. EST (2) Kansas vs. (15) Eastern Kentucky (TBS)

West Region (San Diego, Calif.)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

2:10 p.m. EST (1) Arizona vs. (16) Weber State (TNT)
Approx. 4:40 p.m. EST (8) Gonzaga vs. (9) Oklahoma State (TNT)

Friday, March 21 (Evening sessions) 

East Region (Raleigh, N.C.)
Announcers: Harlan, Elmore, Miller and Nichols

6:55 p.m. EST (8) Memphis vs. (9) George Washington (TBS)
Approx. 9:25 p.m. EST (1) Virginia vs. (16) Coastal Carolina (TBS)

Midwest Region (St. Louis, Mo.)
Announcers: Nantz, Anthony and Wolfson 

7:10 p.m. EST (1) Wichita State vs. (16) Cal Poly/Texas Southern winner (CBS)
Approx. 9:40 p.m. EST (8) Kentucky vs. (9) Kansas State (CBS)

East Region (San Antonio, Texas)
Announcers: Albert, Kerr and Sager 

7:20 p.m. EST (6) North Carolina vs. (11) Providence (TNT)
Approx. 9:50 p.m. EST (3) Iowa State vs. (14) North Carolina Central (TNT)

South Region (San Diego, Calif.) 
Announcers: Catalon, Gminski and Livingston

7:27 p.m. EST (5) VCU vs. (12) Stephen F. Austin (truTV)
Approx. 9:57 p.m. EST (4) UCLA vs. (13) Tulsa

2013 NCAA Tournament Sweet 16 schedule

NCAA final four
1 Comment

Below are the dates, times, channels and announcer assignments for Sweet 16 games to be played on Thursday and Friday.

Thursday, March 28

East Region (Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Rachel Nichols

7:15 p.m. EST (3) Marquette vs. (2) Miami (CBS)

9:45 p.m. EST (approximately) (4) Syracuse vs. (1) Indiana (CBS)

West Region (Staples Center, Los Angeles, Calif.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Len Elmore and Lewis Johnson

7:47 p.m. EST (6) Arizona vs. (2) Ohio State (TBS)

10:17 p.m. EST (approximately) (13) La Salle vs. (9) Wichita State (TBS)

Friday, March 29

Midwest Region (Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, Ind.) 
Announcers: Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

7:15 p.m. EST (12) Oregon vs. (1) Louisville (CBS)

9:45 p.m. EST (approximately) (3) Michigan State vs. (2) Duke (CBS)

South Region (Dallas Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas)
Announcers: Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

7:37 p.m. EST (4) Michigan vs. (1) Kansas (TBS)

10:07 p.m. EST (approximately) (15) Florida Gulf Coast vs. (3) Florida (TBS)

Raphielle also writes for the NBE Basketball Report and can be followed on Twitter at @raphiellej.