AP

UPDATE: Southern Illinois headed to area hotel after heavy snow strands team bus on Interstate 57

1 Comment

While Southern Illinois didn’t join the list of teams who have seen their schedules change this weekend due to the inclement weather hitting the northeast and midwest, the Salukis weren’t as fortunate when it came to their trek back to Carbondale, Ill. following their 66-48 loss at Illinois State.

Due to heavy snow the team bus was stranded on Interstate 57, and according to a report from Andy Katz of ESPN.com Sunday evening there was concern that the team would have to spend the night on the bus. However according to Todd Hefferman of the Carbondale (Ill.) Southern, there was a chance that would not be the case.

Towing is not allowed, according to the notice, although SIU is awaiting a tow truck. If one can not reach the bus, or be called because of the policy, [SIU assistant Anthony] Beane [Sr.] said the Illinois State Police has agreed to help the team reach its hotel in the Tuscola area.

The news got better for the Salukis later Sunday night, as according to the Daily Egyptian a tow truck finally showed up some five hours after the whole ordeal began. The company told the newspaper that their assignments were backed up nearly four hours due to the weather.

Beane was the lone coach on the bus with the players, with head coach Barry Hinson and assistants Terrance McGee and Tom Hankins leaving after the game to go recruiting. Hinson’s staying in his car overnight according to the report from the Daily Egyptian, while McGee and Hankins found a hotel room for the night. The team wasn’t quite as lucky. They ended up sleeping on the floor of a church in Tuscola, IL.

SIU athletic director Mario Moccia gave Katz the following description of the events that led to the bus being stranded:

Moccia said the driver pulled off the side of the road and hoped to get a window where he could continue driving. But when the highway cleared a bit the bus was stuck. Attempts were made to get a tow, but I-57 was closed.

SIU head manager Mark Morrissey tweeted a picture of the stranded bus.

With brutally cold temperatures expected in the area, it’s good to hear that the team is on its way to a hotel in Tuscola. According to the Daily Egyptian, the athletic department hopes to get the players back to Carbondale on Monday.

WATCH LIVE: Davidson battles Duquesne on NBCSN

Davidson's Jack Gibbs (12) tries to drive past Iowa's Mike Gesell during the first half of an NCAA tournament college basketball game in the Round of 64 in Seattle, Friday, March 20, 2015. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
(AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Leave a comment

Two teams try to make a move up the standings in the Atlantic 10 as Davidson travels to Duquesne. This game can be seen live on NBCSN at 12:30 p.m. EST.

The Wildcats (12-8, 4-5) have dropped consecutive games to VCU and George Washington as they try to rebuild some momentum. Junior guard Jack Gibbs leads the way for Davidson as he’s one of the country’s most prolific scorers at 25.3 points per game.

Duquesne (15-7, 5-4) is riding a three-game winning streak as they’ve played much better since a four-game losing streak at the start of conference play. The perimeter duo of Derrick Colter and Micah Mason is one of the best in the Atlantic 10 and facing Gibbs and Davidson should be a fun matchup in the backcourt.

CLICK HERE to watch this game on NBC Sports Live Extra Saturday afternoon.

BUBBLE BANTER: Today’s key bubble games

(AP Photo/Alex Brandon)
(AP Photo/Alex Brandon)
Leave a comment

HERE IS THE FULL SCHEDULE OF BUBBLE GAMES TODAY. THIS POST WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE AFTERNOON AND NIGHT.

Florida State (KenPom: 40, RPI: 38) at Wake Forest, 12:00 p.m.
George Washington (KenPom: 82, RPI: 49) at VCU, 12:00 p.m.
Cincinnati (KenPom: 33, RPI: 65) at Memphis, 12:00 p.m.
Temple (KenPom: 92, RPI: 74) at UCF, 12:00 p.m.
Saint Joseph’s (KenPom: 57, RPI: 37) at Fordham, 2:00 p.m.
New Mexico at San Diego State (KenPom: 68, RPI: 57), 4:00 p.m.
Pacific at BYU (KenPom: 58, RPI: 54), 4:00 p.m.
No. 25 South Carolina (KenPom: 53, RPI: 30) at No. 8 Texas A&M 4:00 p.m.
Clemson (KenPom: 49, RPI: 73) at Virginia Tech, 4:00 p.m.
Cal (KenPom: 43, RPI: 39) at Stanford (KenPom: 102, RPI: 63), 4:00 p.m.
Valparaiso (KenPom: 23, RPI: 36) at UIC, 4:00 p.m.
Butler (KenPom: 42, RPI: 61) at St. John’s, 4:30 p.m.
No. 23 Arizona at Washington (KenPom: 74, RPI: 51), 4:30 p.m.
Auburn at Georgia (KenPom: 71, RPI: 62), 5:30 p.m.
Mississippi State at LSU (KenPom: 55, RPI: 72), 6:00 p.m.
Vanderbilt (KenPom: 52, RPI: 31) at Ole Miss, 8:00 p.m.
Colorado (KenPom: 56, RPI: 23) at Oregon State (KenPom:84 , RPI: 41), 8:30 p.m.
Georgetown (KenPom: 60, RPI: 70) at Seton Hall (KenPom: 32, RPI: 44), 9:00 p.m.
Saint Mary’s (KenPom: 30, RPI: 54) at San Diego, 9:00 p.m.
Gonzaga (KenPom: 35, RPI: 71) at Pepperdine, 12:00 a.m.